Toll Free: 844-306-3456 | Local: 818-385-1100 | Se Habla Español erika@elrlawgroup.com

Green Cards

Can I get a green card if I entered illegally or overstayed my visa? How do I adjust my status?

Many people come to the United States with the hopes of getting a “green card”. A “green card” is the common phrase for lawful permanent residence. There are many ways that a person can obtain a green card.

If an individual enters the United States illegally, their options for obtaining a green card are limited, but it is not impossible. If a family member or employer filed a petition for you prior to April 30, 2001, and you can show that you were physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000, you may be eligible to receive your green card in the United States even if you entered illegally.

If you entered the United States with a visa or with advanced parole, you may be eligible to obtain a green card through a family member who is a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States. If your spouse is a United States citizen, or you have an adult child at least 21 years old, they can petition you and you can immediately obtain a visa number for a green card.
Family petitions are not limited to relatives of United States citizens, however. Lawful permanent residents can also petition for their family members. There are certain requirements and rules that differ from when you are petitioned by a citizen family member. Parents who have a green card and not citizenship may file for their adult children who are over the age of 21only if their adult children are not married. Lawful permanent resident children may petition for their parents, but there is a longer wait period.

There are other ways of obtaining a green card including through employer petitions, certain types of visas, and even the green card lottery. As you can see, there are many options and avenues for obtaining a green card. Green Cards can put you on the road to Citizenship. To find out which option may be best for you, you should contact immigration counsel immediately.

permanent resident green card

GREEN CARD

Whether you are applying for a student visa, renewing a tourist visa or trying to qualify for a u visa, we carefully explain the requirements to make sure it is granted.

A Green card provides legal status in this country, otherwise known as legal permanent residency. Benefits include permission to live in the United States and take employment in the United States as well as being able to leave and return to the United States.

Visas provide temporary status in the United States but often times can turn into green cards.