Toll Free: 844-306-3456 | Local: 818-385-1100 | Se Habla Español erika@elrlawgroup.com

U-Visa

Am I eligible for a U-visa?

The U-Visa category was created in 2000 as an incentive for immigrants to report crimes to their local police and to work with law enforcement to bring criminals to justice. If you have been the victim of certain types of crime, and have worked closely with law enforcement officials, you may be eligible for the U-Visa. The certain types of crime are abduction, abusive sexual contact, blackmail, domestic violence, extortion, false imprisonment, felonious assault, female genital mutilation, hostage, incest, involuntary servitude, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, obstruction of justice, perjury, prostitution, rape, sexual assault, sexual exploitation, slave trade, torture, trafficking, unlawful criminal restraint, witness tampering, or attempt/conspiracy/solicitation of any of the above crimes.

If an individual has suffered physical and/or mental abuse as the result of the above crimes, has helpful information concerning the crime that occurred, has helped or is likely to help the investigation or prosecution of the crime, and the crime was committed in the United States, the victim is eligible for a U-Visa. Note: The perpetrator’s conviction is not required.

If your U-Visa is approved, you may apply for your green card after you’ve had your U-Visa for three years. Your family members may also qualify for the U-Visa as a derivative of your application. Even if you have been previously ordered deported and have major criminal convictions yourself, you may still be eligible to apply for a U-Visa. The U-Visa is an extraordinary tool that has helped thousands of victims of crime. To find out if this is an option for you and your family, you should contact the Law Offices of Erika Roman today. Our Immigration Attorneys can provide help you through the process of obtaining a U-Visa for you now.

U-Visa

U-Visa