Toll Free: 844-306-3456 | Local: 818-385-1100 | Se Habla Español erika@elrlawgroup.com

United States Citizenship

Millions of individuals dream of United States Citizenship, and every year that dream comes true for hundreds of thousands of people. Every one of those individuals has asked themselves at one point or another during their journey, “What does it take for me to get my United States Citizenship?” “An Attorney can help with getting status as a U.S. Citizen, but do I really need one?” You are not required to have an attorney assist with obtaining United States Citizenship, but most immigrants that retain lawyers for this purpose have great success, whereas those that don’t get assistance from an Immigration Attorney have a far lower rate of being approved.

Generally, you can apply for your citizenship after you have had your green card for at least five years, but if you obtained your green card through marriage to a U. S. citizen, you can apply after having your green card for only three years. You must also have been physically present in the United States for at least half of the time between getting your green card and applying for citizenship. If you’ve ever been arrested or convicted of a crime in the United States or anywhere in the world, it is extremely important that you consult with an immigration attorney because your citizenship could be denied if you have certain types of offenses. Your application will be denied if you are still on probation for ANY offense, no matter how minor.

Many people think that if their green card is expired, they are not eligible to apply for United States Citizenship. This is a common misconception. Even if your green card is expired, you can still apply for citizenship. You do not lose your lawful permanent resident status simply because your green card is expired.

It takes approximately six months from the time you file for your United States Citizenship application to the time when you go to the citizenship interview. Sometimes, however, it only takes two or three months. At the interview, you will be asked several questions about yourself. Some questions may seem silly, but it should not be taken personally. Questions regarding any affiliations with the Communist party, the Nazi party, or terrorist organizations are required and have a direct impact on whether you can become a citizen.

In addition to the questions, you will also be given three small tests: a reading test, a writing test, and a civics test. The reading test requires the applicant to read one short sentence out loud in English. The writing test requires the applicant to write one short sentence in English. The civics test consisted of the immigration official asking you ten questions regarding certain important facts about the United States.

Prior to the United States Citizenship interview, you should study the potential test questions that you may be asked. Questions can range from extremely simple to somewhat complex, and are chosen at random by the officer. You need to answer 6 of the 10 questions correctly to pass the test. Click Here For a Sample Test

Once you have met all of the requirements and have passed the tests, you will be recommended for approval. Just because you have been recommended for United States Citizenship does NOT mean you are a citizen. Within a few weeks of your interview, you will receive a letter in the mail scheduling you for your oath ceremony. The oath ceremony is the most exciting and important part of becoming a citizen! Once you have sworn allegiance to the United States at the ceremony, you are officially a United States citizen! You will now get a United States passport, be eligible to vote, can run for office, and qualify for the many wonderful benefits that belong to Americans.

SUMMARY

How long do I need to wait before I can apply to become a U.S. citizen? How does the naturalization process work? The Pathway To Citizenship

To apply for United States citizenship, you need to have your green card for 5 years. Or if you are married to a United States citizen and got your green card from your husband or wife, you can apply after 3 years. However, you need to have been physically present in the United States for a certain period of time. Make sure to discuss your criminal history to determine if you are eligible. Becoming a citizen allows you to sponsor other members of your family and legalize them. You must be prepared to answer civic and history questions and the Law Offices of Erika Roman will walk you through completing the application, studying for the exam and representing you at your interview.